privacy

Privacy

Model Railway Electronics values your privacy. As it is important to us we have prepared this statement outlining our practices in relation to the collection and use of information about you that is provided to us by either your visit to our web site or your submission of details to us to use our Services.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We endeavour to process any personal information relating to you from which you may be identified, in accordance with that Act. Information may be processed in accordance with our Data Protection Registration and we shall not process your personal information in any manner incompatible with those purposes or without your consent unless we are required by law to do so. We shall not be requesting or processing any sensitive personal data about you. We shall not retain information relating to you longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it obtained.

Information which you are aware we collect

On many of our pages you can order Services, make requests, view information, submit information, register to receive Services and contact us. The types of personal information collected on these pages are name; address; e-mail address; phone number; financial information including details of payment mechanisms; and information on goods and services which are sold and purchased.

As a general rule the information which you supply will be processed purely for the purposes for which it is supplied and collected. If you are happy that we should, on occasion, use your information for the purpose of providing information to you about special offers, services, products and features that we consider may be of interest to you and for other related marketing purposes

We will not reveal your personal or contact details to any third party other than those that assist us in provision of the Services in any circumstances, other than with your specific consent, or where not to do so would involve breaking the law. We will endeavour to ensure that any party to whom your information is transferred holds it in accordance with this policy.

We may transfer your information outside the European Economic Area. Again, we will endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act in respect of such transfers.

How we protect the information we process

We have put in place measures which ensure the security of the information we collect and its correct use. These are appropriate to the nature of the information and prevent unauthorised access. We take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of our own staff and ensure that any persons who process information on our behalf reach the same high standards that we set ourselves. Our security measures include the use of software firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we assume, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the information you provide us with is accurate. If there is any reasonable doubt as to its accuracy we shall contact you to confirm the information. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be swiftly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you that is out of date or is no longer required.

How to access your information

Along with all other rights granted to you under the 1998 Act which we respect and observe, you may at any time in writing or by e-mail request to be informed of the personal information which we hold about you, either as a whole or limited to certain information of a particular nature. We shall comply with this request but, in the interests of your privacy, only after we are supplied with such information by you as would reasonably be required to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. In the interests of the privacy of others, we would not be able to comply with such a request if it involved disclosing information about another person unless they consented to the disclosure or it was reasonable in all the circumstances to comply with the request without their consent. We may charge a fee of £10 for providing this information and the information will be provided no later than 40 days from when we receive your request.

If you do not wish us to continue using your information please login to your account and unselect the option to contact you, call us or send a simple one-line message from the email account you registered with us to privacy@modelrailwayelectronics.com.